Visual Feature Focus in Geometry: Instructional Support for Visual Coordination During Learning (Butcher & Aleven): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DataShop''' || N/A (Study is still being run) | | '''DataShop''' || N/A (Study is still being run) | ||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
====Study 2==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | |||
| '''PIs''' || Kirsten R. Butcher & Vincent Aleven | |||
|- | |||
| '''Other Contributers''' || <b>Research Programmers/Associates:</b> Octav Popescu (Research Programmer, CMU HCII), Thomas Bolster (Research Associate, CMU HCII), Michael Nugent, Research Programmer CMU HCII) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Study Start Date''' || January 28, 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Study End Date''' || March 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| '''LearnLab Site''' || Central Westmoreland Career & Technology Center (CWCTC) | |||
|- | |||
| '''LearnLab Course''' || Geometry | |||
|- | |||
| '''Number of Students''' || Approximately 100 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Total Participant Hours''' || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| '''DataShop''' || N/A (Study has not yet begun) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:17, 10 January 2008
Kirsten Butcher & Vincent Aleven
Summary Table
Study 1
| PIs | Kirsten R. Butcher & Vincent Aleven |
| Other Contributers | Research Programmers/Associates: Octav Popescu (Research Programmer, CMU HCII), Thomas Bolster (Research Associate, CMU HCII), Michael Nugent, Research Programmer CMU HCII) |
| Study Start Date | December 2007 |
| Study End Date | February 2008 |
| LearnLab Site | Riverview High School |
| LearnLab Course | Geometry |
| Number of Students | Approximately 60 |
| Total Participant Hours | TBD |
| DataShop | N/A (Study is still being run) |
Study 2
| PIs | Kirsten R. Butcher & Vincent Aleven |
| Other Contributers | Research Programmers/Associates: Octav Popescu (Research Programmer, CMU HCII), Thomas Bolster (Research Associate, CMU HCII), Michael Nugent, Research Programmer CMU HCII) |
| Study Start Date | January 28, 2008 |
| Study End Date | March 2008 |
| LearnLab Site | Central Westmoreland Career & Technology Center (CWCTC) |
| LearnLab Course | Geometry |
| Number of Students | Approximately 100 |
| Total Participant Hours | TBD |
| DataShop | N/A (Study has not yet begun) |