PSLC People: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
== Faculty == | == Faculty == | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | {| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | ||
| Al Corbett || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Alan Juffs || University of Pittsburgh || Linguistics | |||
|- | |||
| Brian Junker || Carnegie Mellon || Statisics | |||
|- | |||
| Brian MacWhinney || Carnegie Mellon || Psychology | |||
|- | |||
| Bruce McLaren || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Carolyn Rosé || Carnegie Mellon || LTI/HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Charles Perfetti || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Christa Asterhan || Hebrew University || | |||
|- | |||
| David Klahr || Carnegie Mellon || Psychology | |||
|- | |||
| David Yaron || Carnegie Mellon || Chemistry | |||
|- | |||
| Geoff Gordon || Carnegie Mellon || Machine Learning | |||
|- | |||
| Jack Mostow || Carnegie Mellon || Robotics | |||
|- | |||
| Jim Greeno || University of Pittsburgh || Instruction and Learning | |||
|- | |||
| John Stamper || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Ken Koedinger || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Kirsten Butcher || University of Utah || Instructional Design & Educational Technology | |||
|- | |||
| Kurt VanLehn || Arizona State University || Computer Science and Engineering | |||
|- | |||
| Lauren Resnick || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Louis Gomez || University of Pittsburgh || School of Education | |||
|- | |||
| Marsha Lovett || Carnegie Mellon || Eberly Center | |||
|- | |||
| Mary Catherine O'Connor || Boston University || School of Education | |||
|- | |||
| Matthew Kam || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Maxine Eskenazi || Carnegie Mellon || LTI | |||
|- | |||
| Nel de Jong || Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam || | |||
|- | |||
| Niels Pinkwart || Clausthal University of Technology || | |||
|- | |||
| Nikol Rummel || Ruhr-Universität Bochum || Psychology | |||
|- | |||
| Noboru Matsuda || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Phil Pavlik || Carnegie Mellon || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Richard Scheines || Carnegie Mellon || Philosphy | |||
|- | |||
| Ryan Baker || WPI || | |||
|- | |||
| Sandy Katz || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Sarah Michaels || Clark University || Education | |||
|- | |||
| Teruko Matamura || Carnegie Mellon || LTI | |||
|- | |||
| Tim Nokes || University of Pittsburgh || | |||
|- | |||
| Vincent Aleven || Carnegie Mellon || LTI | |||
|- | |||
| William Cohen || Carnegie Mellon || ML | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:11, 29 July 2010
The Executive Committee
Directors
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology, LRDC Director |
Managing Director
| Michael Bett | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
Members
| Aleven, Vincent | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction |
| Eskenazi, Maxine | Carnegie Mellon University | Language Technologies Institute |
| Fiez, Julie | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Gordon, Geoff | Carnegie Mellon University | Machine Learning |
| Klahr, David | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Lovett, Marsha | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Nokes, Tim | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Resnick, Lauren | University of Pittsburgh | Learning Research and Development Center |
| Rose, Carolyn | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Language Technologies Institute |
Advisory Board
| Aronson, Joshua | New York University | Applied Psychology |
| Atkinson, Robert | Arizona State University | Division of Psychology in Education |
| Azevedo, Roger | University of Memphis | Psychology |
| Biswas, Gautam | Vanderbilt University | Computer Science and Computer Engineering |
| Collins, Allan | Northwestern University | Education and Social Policy |
| Dede, Christopher | Harvard University | Technology in Education |
| Goldman, Susan | University of Illinois | Psychology |
| Goldstone, Rob | Indiana University | Psychology |
| Griffiths, Tom | Berkeley | Psychology |
| Lesgold, Alan | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| Li, Ping | Penn State University | Psychology |
| Minstrell, Jim | FACET Innovations, LLC Seattle, WA | |
| Schauble, Leona | Vanderbilt University | Teaching & Learning |
Graduate Students
Post Docs
Faculty
| Al Corbett | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Alan Juffs | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Brian Junker | Carnegie Mellon | Statisics |
| Brian MacWhinney | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Bruce McLaren | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Carolyn Rosé | Carnegie Mellon | LTI/HCII |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Christa Asterhan | Hebrew University | |
| David Klahr | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| David Yaron | Carnegie Mellon | Chemistry |
| Geoff Gordon | Carnegie Mellon | Machine Learning |
| Jack Mostow | Carnegie Mellon | Robotics |
| Jim Greeno | University of Pittsburgh | Instruction and Learning |
| John Stamper | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Kirsten Butcher | University of Utah | Instructional Design & Educational Technology |
| Kurt VanLehn | Arizona State University | Computer Science and Engineering |
| Lauren Resnick | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Louis Gomez | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| Marsha Lovett | Carnegie Mellon | Eberly Center |
| Mary Catherine O'Connor | Boston University | School of Education |
| Matthew Kam | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Maxine Eskenazi | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Nel de Jong | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam | |
| Niels Pinkwart | Clausthal University of Technology | |
| Nikol Rummel | Ruhr-Universität Bochum | Psychology |
| Noboru Matsuda | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Phil Pavlik | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Richard Scheines | Carnegie Mellon | Philosphy |
| Ryan Baker | WPI | |
| Sandy Katz | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Sarah Michaels | Clark University | Education |
| Teruko Matamura | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Tim Nokes | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Vincent Aleven | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| William Cohen | Carnegie Mellon | ML
|