PSLC People: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dede, Christopher || Harvard University || Technology in Education | | Dede, Christopher || Harvard University || Technology in Education | ||
|- | |||
| Feuer, Michael || George Washington University || Graduate School of Education and Human Development | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Goldman, Susan || University of Illinois || Psychology | | Goldman, Susan || University of Illinois || Psychology | ||
| Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lesgold, Alan || University of Pittsburgh || School of Education | | Lesgold, Alan || University of Pittsburgh || School of Education | ||
|- | |||
| McNamara, Danielle || University of Memphis || Psychology | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Li, Ping || Penn State University || Psychology | | Li, Ping || Penn State University || Psychology | ||
| Line 65: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Schauble, Leona || Vanderbilt University || Teaching & Learning | | Schauble, Leona || Vanderbilt University || Teaching & Learning | ||
|- | |||
| Smith, Marshall (Mike) S. Smith || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Graduate Students == | == Graduate Students == | ||
Revision as of 13:16, 7 October 2010
The Executive Committee
Directors
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology, LRDC Director |
Managing Director
| Michael Bett | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
Members
| Aleven, Vincent | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction |
| Eskenazi, Maxine | Carnegie Mellon University | Language Technologies Institute |
| Fiez, Julie | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Gordon, Geoff | Carnegie Mellon University | Machine Learning |
| Klahr, David | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Lovett, Marsha | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Nokes, Tim | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Resnick, Lauren | University of Pittsburgh | Learning Research and Development Center |
| Rose, Carolyn | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Language Technologies Institute |
Advisory Board
| Aronson, Joshua | New York University | Applied Psychology |
| Atkinson, Robert | Arizona State University | Division of Psychology in Education |
| Azevedo, Roger | University of Memphis | Psychology |
| Biswas, Gautam | Vanderbilt University | Computer Science and Computer Engineering |
| Collins, Allan | Northwestern University | Education and Social Policy |
| Dede, Christopher | Harvard University | Technology in Education |
| Feuer, Michael | George Washington University | Graduate School of Education and Human Development |
| Goldman, Susan | University of Illinois | Psychology |
| Goldstone, Rob | Indiana University | Psychology |
| Griffiths, Tom | Berkeley | Psychology |
| Lesgold, Alan | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| McNamara, Danielle | University of Memphis | Psychology |
| Li, Ping | Penn State University | Psychology |
| Minstrell, Jim | FACET Innovations, LLC Seattle, WA | |
| Schauble, Leona | Vanderbilt University | Teaching & Learning |
| Smith, Marshall (Mike) S. Smith |
Graduate Students
| Adam Skory | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Benjamin Friedline | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Colleen Davy | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Garbiel Parent | Carnegie Mellon | |
| (Derek) Ho Leung Chan | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Leida Tolentino | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Nora Presson | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Ruth Wylie | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Susan Dunlap | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Yun Zhao | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Benjamin Shih | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Collin Lynch | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Erik Zawadzki | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Nan Li | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Amy Ogan | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Dan Belenky | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Matthew Easterday | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Soniya Gadgil | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Yanhui Zhang | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Dejana Diziol | Freiburg | |
| Elizabeth Ayers | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Elsa Golden | Carnegie Mellon | |
| April Galyardt | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Jamie Jirout | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Martina Rau | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Tom Lauwers | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Tracy Sweet | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Kevin Del Rosa | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Turadg Aleahmad | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Gahgene Gweon | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Anagha Kulkarni (Joshi) | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Bryan Matlen | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Sung-Young Jung | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Gustavo Santos | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Hao-Chuan Wang | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Indrayana Rustandi | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Jessica Nelson | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Rohit Kumar | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Roxana Gheorghiu | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Tamar Degani | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Yan Mu | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Elijah Mayfield | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Erin Walker | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Iris Howley | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Sherice Clark | University of Ediborough | |
| Tracy Clark | Univeristy of Pennslyvania | |
| Laurens Feestra | Netherlands | |
| Maaike Waalkens | Netherlands | |
| Mary Lou Vercellotti | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Nozomi Tanaka | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Martin VanVelsen | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Eliane Stampfer | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Katherine Martin | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
Post Docs
| Laura Halderman | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Hua Ai | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Seiji Isotani | Carnegie Mellon University | HCII |
| John Connelly | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Amy Crosson | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Min Chi | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Alicia Chang | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Ido Roll | University of British Columbia | |
| Connie Guan Qun | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Stephanie Siler | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Zelha Tunc-Pekkan | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Fan Cao | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Suzanne Adlof | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Chin-LungYang | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Candace Walkington | University of Texas | |
| Matthew Bernacki | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Gregory Dyke | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Sherrice Clarke | University of Pittsburgh |
Faculty
| Al Corbett | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Alan Juffs | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Brian Junker | Carnegie Mellon | Statisics |
| Brian MacWhinney | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Bruce McLaren | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Carolyn Rosé | Carnegie Mellon | LTI/HCII |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Christa Asterhan | Hebrew University | |
| David Klahr | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| David Yaron | Carnegie Mellon | Chemistry |
| Geoff Gordon | Carnegie Mellon | Machine Learning |
| Jack Mostow | Carnegie Mellon | Robotics |
| Jim Greeno | University of Pittsburgh | Instruction and Learning |
| John Stamper | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Kirsten Butcher | University of Utah | Instructional Design & Educational Technology |
| Kurt VanLehn | Arizona State University | Computer Science and Engineering |
| Lauren Resnick | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Louis Gomez | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| Marsha Lovett | Carnegie Mellon | Eberly Center |
| Mary Catherine O'Connor | Boston University | School of Education |
| Matthew Kam | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Maxine Eskenazi | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Nel de Jong | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam | |
| Niels Pinkwart | Clausthal University of Technology | |
| Nikol Rummel | Ruhr-Universität Bochum | Psychology |
| Noboru Matsuda | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Phil Pavlik | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Richard Scheines | Carnegie Mellon | Philosphy |
| Ryan Baker | WPI | |
| Sandy Katz | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Sarah Michaels | Clark University | Education |
| Teruko Matamura | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Tim Nokes | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Vincent Aleven | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| William Cohen | Carnegie Mellon | ML
|
Staff
| Bob Hausman | Carnegie Learning | |
| Brett Leber | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Cressida Magaro | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Cressida Magaro | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Demi, Sandy | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Gail Kusbit | Carnegie Mellon | Research Manager |
| Haney, Mark | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Jo Bodnar | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Karabinos, Michael | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Kevin Willows | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Kowalski, John | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Martin van Velsen | Carnegie Mellon | |
| McGuire, Christy | Edalytics | |
| Michael Bett | Carnegie Mellon | Managing Director |
| Mike Karabinos | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Sewell, Jonathan | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Silliman, Scott | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Skogsholm, Alida | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop Manager |
| Smith, Dorolyn | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Steve Ritter | Carnegie Learning | Founder |
| Strader, Ross | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Thomas Harris | Edalytics |
|