PSLC People: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| '''Michael Bett''' || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction Institute | | '''Michael Bett''' || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction Institute | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Members === | === Members === | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | {| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | ||
| Aleven, Vincent || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction | | Aleven, Vincent || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fiez, Julie || University of Pittsburgh || Psychology | | Fiez, Julie || University of Pittsburgh || Psychology | ||
| Line 35: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rose, Carolyn || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Language Technologies Institute | | Rose, Carolyn || Carnegie Mellon University || Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Language Technologies Institute | ||
|} | |||
=== Liasons === | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | |||
| Stamper, John || Junior Faculty | |||
|- | |||
| Saz, Oscar || Post-docs | |||
|- | |||
| Matlen, Bryan || Graduate Students | |||
|- | |||
| Ritter, Steve || Carnegie Learning | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 41: | Line 48: | ||
| Aronson, Joshua || New York University || Applied Psychology | | Aronson, Joshua || New York University || Applied Psychology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Azevedo, Roger || McGill University || Educational and Counselling Psychology | |||
| Azevedo, Roger || University | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Biswas, Gautam || Vanderbilt University || Computer Science and Computer Engineering | | Biswas, Gautam || Vanderbilt University || Computer Science and Computer Engineering | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collins, Allan || Northwestern University || Education and Social Policy | | Collins, Allan || Northwestern University || Education and Social Policy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feuer, Michael || George Washington University || Graduate School of Education and Human Development | | Feuer, Michael || George Washington University || Graduate School of Education and Human Development | ||
| Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Griffiths, Tom || Berkeley || Psychology | | Griffiths, Tom || Berkeley || Psychology | ||
|- | |||
| Isbell, Charles || Georgia Tech || School of Interactive Computing | |||
|- | |||
| Kamwangamalu, Nkonko || Howard University || English | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lesgold, Alan || University of Pittsburgh || School of Education | | Lesgold, Alan || University of Pittsburgh || School of Education | ||
| Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Li, Ping || Penn State University || Psychology | | Li, Ping || Penn State University || Psychology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smith, Marshall (Mike) S.|| || | | Smith, Marshall (Mike) S.|| || | ||
| Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
| Susan Dunlap || University of Pittsburgh || Psychology | | Susan Dunlap || University of Pittsburgh || Psychology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yun Zhao || Carnegie Mellon || | | Yun (Helen) Zhao || Carnegie Mellon || Second Language Acquisition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Benjamin Shih || Carnegie Mellon || | | Benjamin Shih || Carnegie Mellon || | ||
| Line 180: | Line 183: | ||
== Post Docs == | == Post Docs == | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | {| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | ||
| Matthew Bernacki || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Laura Halderman || University of | | Gregory Dyke || Carnegie Mellon University || LTI | ||
|- | |||
| Sherice Clarke || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Oscar Saz || Carnegie Mellon University || LTI | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Yudelson || Carnegie Mellon University || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Gaowei Chen || The University of Pittsbugh || LRDC | |||
|- | |||
| Catherine Chase || Carnegie Mellon University || Psychology | |||
|- | |||
| Amy Ogan || Carnegie Mellon University || HCII | |||
|- | |||
| Laura Halderman || Educational Testing Services || | |||
|- | |||
| Seiji Isotani || The University of Sao Paulo || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Min Chi || Stanford University || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| John Connelly || | | John Connelly || Carnegie Learning || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amy Crosson || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | | Amy Crosson || University of Pittsburgh || LRDC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ido Roll || University of British Columbia || | | Ido Roll || University of British Columbia || | ||
| Line 202: | Line 219: | ||
| Suzanne Adlof || University of Pittsburgh || | | Suzanne Adlof || University of Pittsburgh || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Candace Walkington || University of Wisconson || | |||
|} | |||
More information about the PSLC post-docs at the [[PSLC_Postdocs]] wiki page | |||
== Former Post Docs == | == Former Post Docs == | ||
| Line 297: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sarah Michaels || Clark University || Education | | Sarah Michaels || Clark University || Education | ||
|- | |||
| Sue-mei Wu || Carnegie Mellon || Modern Languages | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Teruko Matamura || Carnegie Mellon || LTI | | Teruko Matamura || Carnegie Mellon || LTI | ||
| Line 305: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| William Cohen || Carnegie Mellon || ML | | William Cohen || Carnegie Mellon || ML | ||
|- | |||
| Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo || Ateneo de Manila University | |||
|| Information Systems and Computer Science | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 311: | Line 322: | ||
== Staff == | == Staff == | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | {| border=1 cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="text-align: left;" | ||
| Alida Skogsholm || Carnegie Mellon University || DataShop Manager | | [[User:Alida|Alida Skogsholm]] || Carnegie Mellon University || DataShop Manager | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bob Hausmann || Carnegie Learning || | | Bob Hausmann || Carnegie Learning || | ||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 9 September 2014
The Executive Committee
Directors
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology, LRDC Director |
Managing Director
| Michael Bett | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute |
Members
| Aleven, Vincent | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction |
| Fiez, Julie | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Gordon, Geoff | Carnegie Mellon University | Machine Learning |
| Klahr, David | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Lovett, Marsha | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Nokes, Tim | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Resnick, Lauren | University of Pittsburgh | Learning Research and Development Center |
| Rose, Carolyn | Carnegie Mellon University | Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Language Technologies Institute |
Liasons
| Stamper, John | Junior Faculty |
| Saz, Oscar | Post-docs |
| Matlen, Bryan | Graduate Students |
| Ritter, Steve | Carnegie Learning |
Advisory Board
| Aronson, Joshua | New York University | Applied Psychology |
| Azevedo, Roger | McGill University | Educational and Counselling Psychology |
| Biswas, Gautam | Vanderbilt University | Computer Science and Computer Engineering |
| Collins, Allan | Northwestern University | Education and Social Policy |
| Feuer, Michael | George Washington University | Graduate School of Education and Human Development |
| Goldman, Susan | University of Illinois | Psychology |
| Goldstone, Rob | Indiana University | Psychology |
| Griffiths, Tom | Berkeley | Psychology |
| Isbell, Charles | Georgia Tech | School of Interactive Computing |
| Kamwangamalu, Nkonko | Howard University | English |
| Lesgold, Alan | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| McNamara, Danielle | University of Memphis | Psychology |
| Li, Ping | Penn State University | Psychology |
| Smith, Marshall (Mike) S. |
Graduate Students
| Adam Skory | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Benjamin Friedline | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Colleen Davy | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Garbiel Parent | Carnegie Mellon | Language Technologies Institute |
| (Derek) Ho Leung Chan | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Leida Tolentino | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Nora Presson | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Ruth Wylie | Carnegie Mellon | Human Computer Interaction Institute |
| Susan Dunlap | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Yun (Helen) Zhao | Carnegie Mellon | Second Language Acquisition |
| Benjamin Shih | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Collin Lynch | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Erik Zawadzki | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Nan Li | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Amy Ogan | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Dan Belenky | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Matthew Easterday | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Soniya Gadgil | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Yanhui Zhang | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Dejana Diziol | Freiburg | |
| Elizabeth Ayers | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Elsa Golden | Carnegie Mellon | |
| April Galyardt | Carnegie Mellon | Statistics |
| Jamie Jirout | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Martina Rau | Carnegie Mellon | Human Computer Interaction Institute |
| Tom Lauwers | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Tracy Sweet | Carnegie Mellon | Statistics |
| Kevin Del Rosa | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Turadg Aleahmad | Carnegie Mellon | Human Computer Interaction Institute |
| Gahgene Gweon | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Anagha Kulkarni (Joshi) | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Bryan Matlen | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Sung-Young Jung | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Gustavo Santos | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Hao-Chuan Wang | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Indrayana Rustandi | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Jessica Nelson | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Rohit Kumar | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Roxana Gheorghiu | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Tamar Degani | University of Pittsburgh | Psychology |
| Yan Mu | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Elijah Mayfield | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Erin Walker | Carnegie Mellon | |
| Iris Howley | Carnegie Mellon | Human Computer Interaction Institute |
| Tracy Clark | Univeristy of Pennslyvania | |
| Laurens Feestra | Netherlands | |
| Maaike Waalkens | Netherlands | |
| Mary Lou Vercellotti | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Nozomi Tanaka | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Eliane Stampfer | Carnegie Mellon | Human Computer Interaction Institute |
| Katherine Martin | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
Post Docs
| Matthew Bernacki | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Gregory Dyke | Carnegie Mellon University | LTI |
| Sherice Clarke | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Oscar Saz | Carnegie Mellon University | LTI |
| Michael Yudelson | Carnegie Mellon University | HCII |
| Gaowei Chen | The University of Pittsbugh | LRDC |
| Catherine Chase | Carnegie Mellon University | Psychology |
| Amy Ogan | Carnegie Mellon University | HCII |
| Laura Halderman | Educational Testing Services | |
| Seiji Isotani | The University of Sao Paulo | |
| Min Chi | Stanford University | |
| John Connelly | Carnegie Learning | |
| Amy Crosson | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Ido Roll | University of British Columbia | |
| Stephanie Siler | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Zelha Tunc-Pekkan | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Fan Cao | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Suzanne Adlof | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Candace Walkington | University of Wisconson |
More information about the PSLC post-docs at the PSLC_Postdocs wiki page
Former Post Docs
| Hua Ai | Georgia Institute of Technology | LTI |
| Alicia Chang | University of Delaware | Postdoctoral Researcher |
| Connie Guan Qun | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Chin-LungYang | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Scotty Craig | University of Memphis | Research Assistant Professor, Institute for Intelligent Systems |
Faculty
| Al Corbett | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Alan Juffs | University of Pittsburgh | Linguistics |
| Brian Junker | Carnegie Mellon | Statisics |
| Brian MacWhinney | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| Bruce McLaren | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Carolyn Rosé | Carnegie Mellon | LTI/HCII |
| Charles Perfetti | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Christa Asterhan | Hebrew University | |
| David Klahr | Carnegie Mellon | Psychology |
| David Yaron | Carnegie Mellon | Chemistry |
| Geoff Gordon | Carnegie Mellon | Machine Learning |
| Jack Mostow | Carnegie Mellon | Robotics |
| Jim Greeno | University of Pittsburgh | Instruction and Learning |
| John Stamper | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Ken Koedinger | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Kirsten Butcher | University of Utah | Instructional Design & Educational Technology |
| Kurt VanLehn | Arizona State University | Computer Science and Engineering |
| Lauren Resnick | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Louis Gomez | University of Pittsburgh | School of Education |
| Marsha Lovett | Carnegie Mellon | Eberly Center |
| Mary Catherine O'Connor | Boston University | School of Education |
| Matthew Kam | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Maxine Eskenazi | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Nel de Jong | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam | |
| Niels Pinkwart | Clausthal University of Technology | |
| Nikol Rummel | Ruhr-Universität Bochum | Psychology |
| Noboru Matsuda | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Phil Pavlik | Carnegie Mellon | HCII |
| Richard Scheines | Carnegie Mellon | Philosphy |
| Ryan Baker | WPI | |
| Sandy Katz | University of Pittsburgh | LRDC |
| Sarah Michaels | Clark University | Education |
| Sue-mei Wu | Carnegie Mellon | Modern Languages |
| Teruko Matamura | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| Tim Nokes | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Vincent Aleven | Carnegie Mellon | LTI |
| William Cohen | Carnegie Mellon | ML |
| Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo | Ateneo de Manila University | Information Systems and Computer Science |
Staff
| Alida Skogsholm | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop Manager |
| Bob Hausmann | Carnegie Learning | |
| Brett Leber | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop/CTAT |
| Christy McGuire | Edalytics | |
| Cressida Magaro | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Dorolyn Smith | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Duncan Spencer | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop |
| Gail Kusbit | Carnegie Mellon University | Research Manager |
| Jo Bodnar | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| John Kowalski | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Jonathan Sewall | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Kevin Willows | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Mark Haney | University of Pittsburgh | |
| Martin van Velsen | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Michael Bett | Carnegie Mellon University | Managing Director |
| Mike Karabinos | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Ross Strader | Carnegie Mellon University | |
| Sandy Demi | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop/CTAT |
| Scott Silliman | University of Pittsburgh | OLI |
| Shanwen Yu | Carnegie Mellon University | DataShop |
| Steve Ritter | Carnegie Learning | Founder |
| Thomas Harris | Edalytics | |
| Tristan Nixon | Carnegie Learning |